Program of the Polish Dance Platform 2019


5 September | Thursday



accompanying events:

09:00–15:00 – Polish Dance Network members’ meeting
Gdańsk Shakespeare Theatre

13:00–15:00 – My Professional Image – workshop for dancers
Baltic Opera House – Foyer

16:00 – official opening of the Polish Dance Platform 2019
Gdańsk Shakespeare Theatre


main program:

16:30 – Anna Nowicka, This is the Real Thing
Gdańsk Shakespeare Theatre

18:00 – Compagnie Linga / Katarzyna Gdaniec, Marco Cantalupo, flow
Wybrzeże Theatre

19:30 – Paweł Sakowicz, Jumpcore
European Solidarity Centre


accompanying events:

21:00 – Rafał Dziemidok, Serce Fabryki (The Heart of a Factory)
European Solidarity Centre

22:00 – opening party
Opening of photo exhibition: Marta Ankiersztejn, No Place for…
100cznia

6 September | Friday



accompanying events:

9:30–10:00 – presentation of the Polish Dance Platform co-organizer: Adam Mickiewicz Institute
Twoja Stocznia

10:00–12:30 – Open Platform (individual pitches)
Artists: Aleksandra Bożek-Muszyńska, Tomasz Ciesielski, Hygin Delimat, Wojciech Grudziński, Magdalena Jędra, Maciej Kuźmiński, Wojciech Mochniej, Anna Nowicka, Bartosz Ostrowski, Renata Piotrowska-Auffret, Anna Steller, Anna Straczyńska, Natalia Wilk, Bartosz Woszczyński
Twoja Stocznia

13:00–15:00 – visiting the permanent exhibition of the European Solidarity Centre, tour around the Gdańsk Shipyard

13:00–15:00 – 10:00–12:00 – Stage to Page – how to write well on dance – workshops for dance criticism group
European Solidarity Centre


main program:

14:30 – Paweł Grala, Matryca (Prześwit) (Template (Clearance)) (second show)
Club ŻAK

16:00 – Hygin Delimat, Slowstepper — On the Edge of Survival
Wybrzeże Theatre

18:00 – Wojciech Grudziński, POPULUXE
Gdańsk Shakespeare Theatre

19:30 – Janusz Orlik, Mute
Baltic Opera House

20:30 – Paweł Grala, Matryca (Prześwit) (Template (Clearance))
Club ŻAK

21:30 – Małgorzata Haduch, Paulina Owczarek, KIO in Motion
Gdańsk Shakespeare Theatre


accompanying event:

23:00 – Katarzyna Kania and Piotr Stanek, Scores for Yearning. The Concert
Colony of Artists

7 September | Saturday



accompanying events:

9:00–12:00 – Open Platform (open networking)
European Solidarity Centre

10:00–11:00 – consultations with the Artistic Committee of the Polish Dance Platform 2019
European Solidarity Centre

11:00–12:00 – (New) Work in Progress – professional speed-dating
European Solidarity Centre

10:00–12:00 – Stage to Page – how to write well on dance – workshops for dance criticism group
European Solidarity Centre

12:00–13:30 – panel discussion: Dance within Civil Society Contexts
European Solidarity Centre

14:00–15:30 – panel discussion: Networking for Dance
European Solidarity Centre


main program:

16:00 – Teatr A PART, Teatr Amareya / Marcin Herich, Cztery (Four)
Club ŻAK

17:30 – Dariusz Nowak, Dor Mamalia, into me, see
Baltic Opera House

18:30 – Iwona Olszowska, Paweł Konior, Ewa i On (Eve and Him)
Wybrzeże Theatre

20:00 – Bytomski Teatr Tańca i Ruchu ROZBARK / Jakub Lewandowski, Rozkosz (Delight)
Gdańsk Shakespeare Theatre


accompanying events:

21:30 – Teatr Dada von Bzdülöw, Dzisiaj, Wszystko (Today, Everything)
Wybrzeże Theatre

22:30 – closing event
Wybrzeże Theatre – Foyer


8 September | Sunday



accompanying events:

10:00–12:00 – Stage to Page – how to write well on dance – workshops for dance criticism group
European Solidarity Centre

10:00–11:30 – panel discussion: Models and Strategies for Dance Development in Poland
European Solidarity Centre

11:30–12:00 – presentation of the Polish Dance Platform organizer: Institute of Music and Dance
European Solidarity Centre

12:00–13:00 – DanceDesk – project meeting
European Solidarity Centre

13:00–15:00 – tour around murals on Zaspa


main program:

15:00 – Teatr A PART, Teatr Amareya / Marcin Herich, Cztery (Four) (second show)
Club ŻAK


accompanying events:

13.00–15.00 – traditional dance workshops Mazurek Freestyle
Attention, change of place! Przedszkole Niepubliczne im. „Panienki z Okienka”, Bednarska 22AB w Gdańsku

16:30 – Bartosz Ostrowski, Babel.The Resonance of Language
ETNO, Ethnography Department of the National Museum

18:00–20:00 – traditional dance tunes party with live music
St. John’s Centre, The Baltic Sea Cultural Center

print